privacy

At CampusMate Inc. (“CampusMate”), your right to privacy is very important to us. We provide students with the ability to connect with each other and arrange for the engagement, purchase and delivery of notes and services, crowdfunding, as well as the maintenance of records respecting such activities. In order to provide you with this service effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of your personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

Collecting information

Sharing your personal information

Maintaining your personal information

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect CampusMate’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. CampusMate will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.

Collecting information

In order to use the services provided by CampusMate, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence.

Additionally, you may, on occasion, voluntarily provide CampusMate with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your use of CampusMate’s services

We will require your name, address, telephone number and certain financial account or credit card information, for billing and payment purposes. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by CampusMate and/or its payment provider.

In certain cases, indicated on the website, CampusMate may be obligated to share such information with the applicable student or faculty member; in such cases, the receiving party will be responsible for handling your information in accordance with its privacy policies after receipt of the information from CampusMate. Please make sure that you are informed about such privacy policies.

CampusMate also reserves the right to monitor messages sent by you, or data posted by you, through the services, in order to ensure that your use of the services is appropriate, lawful, and in accordance with your agreement with CampusMate.

Automatically by CampusMate’s software and services

CampusMate’s software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as usage statistics and other tracking information. Although this information will not identify you personally, it nevertheless provides certain information about you, and we therefore treat it as personal information. Additionally, use of CampusMate’s website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes cookies; (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

As part of your use of CampusMate’s website

You may have the ability to post information on CampusMate’s website. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential, and CampusMate will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. However, at your request, CampusMate will be happy to change it, remove it, or restrict access to it (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of the personal information. As well, where the area to which you posted the information is subject to certain access restrictions, CampusMate will continue to abide by those access restrictions, and provide access to the information only to authorized entities.

You contact CampusMate directly

Customers and business partners often contact us directly. When you contact any CampusMate employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You respond to communications from CampusMate

From time to time, CampusMate may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party

Occasionally, CampusMate will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers, third party service providers, ISPs, or third party application or account providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.

Third party collection of your information

Due to the nature of the services provided by CampusMate, third parties may collect information from you through the services. Third party products or services are not owned or controlled by CampusMate, and are governed by the third party’s terms and conditions and/or privacy policy. Such policies may also govern your purchase of items from distributors posting on CampusMate’s website. You are encouraged to read the terms and other policies published by such third parties on their websites or otherwise, and you acknowledge that your agreement with such third parties may govern their use of your information.

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should CampusMate collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is protected

CampusMate uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those persons who need it, and CampusMate takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. CampusMate only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, CampusMate will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below). For example, your credit card or financial information will only be used to bill you for the services that you have authorized or used.

CampusMate may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of CampusMate’s products, services, customer sectors and/or usage patterns.

We only share your information with your consent

CampusMate provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential. In a few situations, CampusMate may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, CampusMate may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: comply with law or legal process, protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights and property of a third party, protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of CampusMate’s products, services, or other proprietary materials, protect the personal safety of any person, allow for a change of ownership of CampusMate and associated transfer of all personal information to the new owner of CampusMate – this does not affect the protection of your information under this Privacy Policy

CampusMate will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances. Additionally, the nature of the services provided requires the routine use of your information in the provision of the services. Your personal information will only be used to the limited extent necessary to provide the services that you have requested, and may include the following uses:

to allow third party contractors and other parties to provide products and services to us or to you, or to act on our behalf (this may include, without limitation, our authorization of such third parties to email our users regarding updates, surveys and other inquiries regarding their experience with our service); and to allow for audits and surveys to, among other things, validate the size and composition of the users of CampusMate’s services, and understand their experience with CampusMate’s service.

Maintaining your personal information

CampusMate has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information. You can request access to your personal information at any time If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that CampusMate has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that CampusMate has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information CampusMate has on file. For example, if you move or change credit cards, you must update your information in order to keep receiving the services provided by CampusMate. In many cases, you will be able to do so by changing your personal settings on your account.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information that cannot be done yourself through your personal settings, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to- date.

You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from CampusMate. In some cases, you may do so simply by changing the preferences in the software application through which CampusMate provides the services.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by CampusMate, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. CampusMate will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of CampusMate’s products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in CampusMate’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of CampusMate’s records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

CampusMate welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

elsayeda@campusmate.co

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with CampusMate Inc. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using CampusMate’s website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by CampusMate Inc. in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).